However, there are often situations where our clients were unaware of the forfeiture complaint or where a third-party who was not involved in the criminal case but owned the property. In those scenarios, it is not uncommon for you to miss the required deadlines to file an Answer to the State’s motion. If this happens, the Attorney General or County Prosecutor may move for a Default Judgment and immediate forfeiture of the property. Depending on the circumstances, you may be able to file a Motion to Vacate the Default Judgment. Specifically, under N.J.S.A. 2C:64-8, “[a]ny person who could not with due diligence have discovered that property which he owns was seized as contraband may file a claim for its return or the value thereof at the time of seizure within 3 years of the seizure if he or she can demonstrate that they did not consent to, and had no knowledge of its unlawful use.”