If you or a family member need assistance fighting the forfeiture of your property, please do not hesitate to contact our office today at 732-339-3897. The initial consultation is provided free of charge and we will gladly discuss what options may exist in your pending case.
Regardless of who owns the property involved in possible criminal activity, police have the authority under N.J.S.A. 2C:64-4 to size and retain evidence pending a criminal investigation and prosecution. However, police and law enforcement may not forfeit property that belongs to an “innocent owner”. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:64-5, owners of seized property still retain rights to that property, pending forfeiture proceedings. Specifically, New Jersey Forfeiture Law states that:
“No forfeiture under this chapter shall affect the rights of any lessor in the ordinary course of business or any person holding a perfected security interest in property subject to seizure unless it shall appear that such person had knowledge of or consented to any act or omission upon which the right of forfeiture is based. Such rights are only to the extent of interest in the seized property and at the option of the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved may be extinguished by appropriate payment.
Property seized under this chapter shall not be subject to forfeiture if the owner of the property establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner was not involved in or aware of the unlawful activity and that the owner had done all that could reasonably be expected to prevent the proscribed use of the property by an agent. A person who uses or possesses property with the consent or knowledge of the owner is deemed to be the agent of the owner for purposes of this chapter.
Property seized under this chapter shall not be subject to forfeiture if the property is seized while entrusted to a person by the owner or the agent of the owner when the property has been entrusted to the person for repairs, restoration or other services to be performed on the property, and that person, without the owner’s knowledge or consent, uses the property for unlawful purposes.”
But what does this all mean? Essentially, anyone fighting a forfeiture proceeding under the color of “innocent owner” will need to demonstrate to the Court that they provided no permission nor consent to the use of their property in unlawful activity.