The prosecutor will likely contest any motion for the return of your property pending a forfeiture action. Even if you are successful in proving your case, the Court will still require that you post a bond with the Court in the amount of the market value of the seized property.
If you are an “innocent owner” who was subject to seizure and forfeiture of your property based on the criminal actions of another person, you have three (3) years from the date of seizure to file a claim for the return of your property. However, there are certain standards that must be met. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2C:64-8 mandates that “any person who could not with due diligence have discovered that property which he owns was seized as contraband may file a claim for its return or the value thereof at the time of seizure within 3 years of the seizure if he can demonstrate that he did not consent to, and had no knowledge of its unlawful use. If the property has been sold, the claimant receives a claim against proceeds.” Essentially, this means that you must not have sat on your hands and ignored the forfeiture for those three (3) years following the seizure. Additionally, you must demonstrate that the seized property was used unlawfully without your knowledge of the intended use.